myBCITO Privacy Policy

Purpose

This privacy policy sets out how the Building and Construction Industry Training Organisation Incorporated (that’s us, also referred to below as “BCITO”) will handle personal information we collect about you through or in relation to the myBCITO platform.  By using the myBCITO platform, you accept the terms of this policy.  Please take the time to read it carefully – it won’t take long!

We can change this policy from time to time.  We will publish these changes on our website.  By continuing to use myBCITO, you’ll be taken to have accepted the latest version of the policy, and it’s up to you to check for any changes.

If you’re not happy with changes to our privacy policy, you can close your account at any time by contacting us at [email protected].

Definition of personal information

In this privacy policy, “personal information” has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act 1993 (information about an identifiable individual).  Examples of personal information we may collect include your first and last names, email address, date of birth and mobile phone number. If you are a student we may also collect your National Student Number. 

What we collect 

We collect personal information:

  • when you sign up for an account on the myBCITO platform
  • when you enter or upload information as part of using the myBCITO platform
  • as you use the myBCITO platform, in the form of statistics about how you use the platform

You agree that we may also collect personal information about you from your school and/or employer, which may include details of the work you do.

Why we collect it, and what we use it for 

We collect and use your personal information: 

  • to set up your myBCITO account and let you use the myBCITO platform
  • where you sign up as a student, to connect you to your teachers who use the myBCITO platform and to provide you with industry information.
  • where you sign up as a teacher, to connect you with your students and to other teachers who use the myBCITO platform.
  • where you have signed up as a student ("Rookie"), or as a career seeker (“Starter”), to connect you to potential employers.
  • to assist with the fixing of technical support issues or other issues relating to the myBCITO platform
  • to help us understand our users’ preferences and interests
  • for our internal research and development, and to improve the myBCITO platform
  • targeting our advertising, and letting you know about services offered by BCITO, new features or services offered on the myBCITO platform and industry information (you can opt out at any time)
  • complying with laws in New Zealand and overseas, where they apply, and
  • managing our relationship with you, and exercising and enforcing our rights under our terms of use for the myBCITO platform.

If you don’t provide the information we ask for, this may mean that you are unable to use the myBCITO platform.  If you are a Starter, this may hinder your chances to find employment through myBCITO. 

Sharing your personal information

We may provide your personal information to our employees, contractors, advisors, agents, third party service providers, and to your school and/or employer where we believe this is appropriate to help us with any of the purposes outlined above. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that those recipients do not use that personal information for any other purpose.

Where you have signed up as a teacher, you acknowledge and agree that other teachers that have signed up to myBCITO (including teachers from different schools) may be able to view certain personal information you upload to the myBCITO platform, which may include feedback you have left on student work.

We may also release personal information when we believe this is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities), or to assist with court proceedings, enforce or apply our terms of use, or protect BCITO, our users, or others.

Where you have signed up as a student or Starter, you agree that we may provide potential employers with your personal information as needed for them to consider taking you on as an apprentice.  We do not control the potential employer’s use of the information, so please refer to the relevant potential employer’s privacy policy so that you understand what it means for them to have access to your information.

We can also release personal information to third parties as instructed by you and in other ways permitted by the Privacy Act 1993.

How we store your personal information

We will store any personal information we collect from you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993, and will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information.  

  • We keep your information safe by complying with the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles, as outlined in the Privacy Act 1993. 
  • We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure and from misuse, interference and loss. 
  • We will store your data only for so long as the information is required for the purposes for which the information may be lawfully used.

Right to access your information 

You have rights under the Privacy Act 1993 to find out what personal information we hold about you, to get a copy of that information, and/or to request corrections to that information. If you would like to do any of these things or for further information about our privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected] 

Where we receive information about others from you

If you provide us with personal information about someone else (for example, if you are a teacher providing us with information about your students), you must ensure that you are authorised to disclose that information to us, so that, without us taking any further steps required by data protection or privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

This means that you must take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of and/or consents to the various matters in this policy, including the fact that their personal information is being collected, the purposes for which that information is being collected, the intended recipients of that information, the individual's right to obtain access to that information, our identity, and how to contact us.

We may use Cookies

We may use cookies (or similar technologies) when you are on the myBCITO platform. Cookies are small blocks of text stored on your device. They allow us to recognise you (or rather, your internet browser) as you move around the myBCITO platform, and if you return to the platform later. Cookies may be used for security to help us identify you, to provide you with personalised features and for tracking traffic on our platform.  

Any information we collect and share with third parties through cookies is aggregated (grouped together) and anonymous (when shared with third parties, it does not include personal information which is likely to identify you). 

You can prevent new cookies from being installed and delete existing cookies. The procedure depends on which browser you are using. For information on how to remove cookies check your internet browser. You may be unable to make full use of the myBCITO platform unless you accept cookies.

Analytics

To improve the myBCITO platform and our advertising, we may use patterns and other meaningful information gathered from website analytics tools. This may include the timing and frequency of your use of the myBCITO platform, your IP address, page requests, form requests, mouse click activity and other information that you voluntarily enter into the platform.

How to contact us

If you have any concerns about our privacy practices or want to talk to us then feel free to email us at [email protected]

Further information

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner in New Zealand by calling their Privacy Hotline on 0800 803 909, e-mailing them at [email protected] or visiting their website at www.privacy.org.nz.